Final Program

The congress is assigned 15 European Continuing Medical Education Credits (ECMEC) by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME).

The accreditation certificate is available here.

 

Download  Congress program (pdf).

 

 

Day 1, October 14, 2011


0900 – 0930
REGISTRATION – Lobby


0930 – 1030
OPENING CEREMONY – Grand Hall

Welcoming Addresses by the Organizers and Guests of the Congress:

Harutyun Kushkyan, Professor, Minister of Health, Republic of Armenia

Ara Babloyan, Professor, Chairman of Standing Committee on Health Care, Maternity and Childhood of the National Assembly, Republic of Armenia

Dr. Hamadoun Touré, Secretary-General of the International Telecommunication Union (RECORDED VIDEO MESSAGE)

Georgi Chaltikyan, President of Armenian Association of Telemedicine (AATM)

Armen Darbinyan, Professor, Director of Russian-Armenian State University (RAU)

Karen Vardanyan, CEO of Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE)


1030 – 1130
PLENARY SESSION 1 – Grand Hall
Moderators: Michael Nerlich, Ara Babloyan

1030 – 1100 

International Keynote

“The Future of eHealth and International Initiatives.”  

Michael Nerlich, MD, PhD, Professor of Surgery, President of International Society for Telemedicine and eHealth (Germany)

 

1100 – 1130  

 

International Keynote

“The heart of the matter in ICT for Health: Development of national eHealth policies and strategies.”  

S. Yunkap Kwankam, PhD, Professor, Executive Director of International Society for Telemedicine and eHealth (Switzerland)

 


1130 – 1200
COFFEE BREAK – Lobby Area of Russian-Armenian University


1200 – 1330
PLENARY SESSION 2 – Grand Hall

Moderators: S. Yunkap Kwankam, Georgi Chaltikyan


1200 – 1230  

International Keynote

“Global Telemedicine and eHealth.” 

Frank Lievens, Secretary and Treasurer of International Society for Telemedicine and eHealth (Belgium)

 

1230 – 1300  

International Keynote

“Building the Capacity to Build Capacity in eHealth: a Developing World Priority.” 

Maurice Mars, MBChB, MD, Professor of TeleHEalth, Founding President of South African Telemedicine Association (South Africa)

 

1300 – 1330  

International Keynote

“eHealth Economics: Why Do We Know So Little?”  

Maurice Mars, MBChB, MD, Professor of TeleHealth, Founding President of South African Telemedicine Association (South Africa)

 

 

1330 – 1430

 

LUNCH – Lobby Area of Russian-Armenian University
1430 – 1600
PLENARY SESSION 3 – Grand Hall

Moderators: Maurice Mars, Mikhail Natenzon


1430 – 1500  

International Keynote

“e-Health and the Disaster Management Cycle.”  

Richard Scott, PhD, Associate Professor; Director, Office of Global e-Health Strategy; Global e-Health Research and Training Program, Faculty of Medicine, University of Calgary (Canada)

 

1500 – 1530  

Sponsor Keynote

“Mobile Health: From Dreams to Reality.”  

Patrice Cristofini, Vice-President of Alliance and Strategic Partnership, Orange Healthcare (FRANCE TELECOM)

 

1530 – 1600  

 

International Keynote

“Experience with Complex Telemedicine Systems in Russia and Worldwide: Legislative, Technical, Logistics and Financial Aspects.”  

Mikhail Natenzon, Chairman of Board at Research & Production Union “National Telemedicine Agency” (Russian Federation)

 

1600 – 1630
COFFEE BREAK – Lobby Area of Russian-Armenian University

 

1630 – 1800
PLENARY SESSION 4 – Grand Hall

Moderators: Richard Scott, Mikhail Narimanyan


1630 – 1700  

Local Keynote

“Role of Distance Learning in Continuous Medical Education.”  

Mikhail Narimanyan, MD, PhD, Professor of Medicine, Vice-Rector of Science, Yerevan State Medical University (Armenia)

 

1700 – 1730  

International Keynote*

“Integrating Telemedicine in a Practice of Care.”  

Jonathan Linkous, CEO of American Telemedicine Association (USA)

 

1730 – 1800  

International Keynote*

“Telemedicine and e-Health as the Foundation of a New Model for Health Care Delivery.”  

Ronald Merrell, MD, FACS, Professor of Surgery, Editor-en-Chief of “Telemedicine and e-Health” (USA)

 

2000
WELCOME RECEPTION – Metropol Hotel Yerevan

Day 2, October 15, 2011


1000 – 1200
SPONSORS SESSION – Grand Hall

Moderators: Patrice Cristofini, Karen Vardanyan


1000 – 1030  

Sponsor Presentation

“eHealth: Global Strategy for Orange Healthcare.”  

Patrice Cristofini, Vice-President of Alliance and Strategic Partnership, Orange Healthcare (FRANCE TELECOM)

 

1030 – 1100  

Sponsor Presentation

“Helping Doctors Extend Their Reach: Ensuring Quality in Healthcare through Advances in Telemedicine.”  

Steven Normandin, President of AMD Global Telemedicine (USA)

 

1100 – 1130  

Sponsor Presentation

“Building Collaborative Telemedicine Networks in Afghanistan – Cell Phones, Internet Consults and Online Medical Training.”  

Peter Killcommons, MD, CEO of Medweb (USA)

 

1130 – 1200  

Sponsor Presentation

“Polycom for Healthcare” 

Alexandr Parshintsev,  Polycom


1000 – 1230
PRESENTERS SESSION – Blue Hall
Moderators: Frank Lievens, Artem Adjemov
Oral presentations


1000 – 1015 “Compatible National Telemedicine System of the Republic of Armenia: Experience and Prospects of Telemedicine in the CIS Member Countries.”  

Mihail Natenzon,

Research & Production Union “National Telemedicine Agency” (Russia)


1015 – 1030 “The Screening System for Telemetric Monitoring of Adaptive Reserves of an Employee’s Organism in the Real Time.”  

Adjemov A.S.1, Krizhanovsky E.V.2

1Moscow Technical University of Communications and Informatics (Russia);

2The Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications (Russia)


1030 – 1045 “Telemedicine Developments in Central Asia.”  

Jacek Gajewski­­­1, Stella Atkins2

1Central and Eastern European Networking Association (CEENet) (Poland);

2Simon Fraser University, Vancouver (Canada)


1045 – 1100 “Internet in Medicine.”  

Igor Mkrtumyan, PhD

Internet Society – Armenian Chapter (Armenia)


1100 – 1115 “Interactive methods of education in eHealth.”  

Polina Mihova, Jivka Vinarova, Iliq Pendzhurov

New Bulgarian University (Bulgaria)


1115 – 1130 “Telemedicine, Mobile Health & The Web.”  

Elias Klughammer

Klughammer GmbH (Germany)


1130 – 1145 “From Strategies to Services – eHealth as the Enabler for Cross-Border Health Care.”  

Fredrik Lindén, SALAR (Sweden)


1145 – 1200 “The ArmTelNet Telemedicine Project.”  

Anna E. Schmaus, Martin Oberholzer

Klughammer GmbH (Germany)


1200 – 1215 “Development and Efficacy of Telemedicine Networks in Ukraine”  

Anton Vladzymyrskyy, MD, PhD

Association for Ukrainian Telemedicine and eHealth Development (Ukraine)

Via Videoconferencing, Grand Hall



1200 – 1300
COFFEE & NETWORKING BREAK – Lobby Area of Russian-Armenian University

 

1300 – 1730
SEMINAR – Blue Hall (Day 1, see Seminar Program for details)


1300 – 1500
INDUSTRY SHOWCASE SESSION: IT 2 Healthcare – Grand Hall
Presented by Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE)
Moderators: Karen Vardanyan, Armen Avoyan
Agenda and participants TBA

 

1500 – 1600
LUNCH – Lobby Area of Russian-Armenian University


1600 – 1730

 

 

 

 

1600 – 1630

 

 

 

1630 – 1700

 

 

1700 – 1730

EXPERT PANEL: Roadmap for eHealth in Armenia – Grand Hall
Panelists: Michael Nerlich (Germany), Yunkap Kwankam (Switzerland), Frank Lievens (Belgium), Moris Mars (South Africa), Richard Scott (Canada), Jacek Gajewski (Poland), Mikhail Natenzon (Russia), Sergey Khachatryan (Ministry of Health), Artur Ghulyan (EKENG), Georgi Chaltikyan (AATM),  Hovhannes Avoyan (UITE).

 

“Challenges to implementing a telemedicine national program“.

Adriana Velazques Berumen (Switzerland)
Coordinator, Diagnostic Imaging and Medical Devices
Essential Health Technologies, World Health Organization

 

“eHealth Program in Armenia”

Arthur Ghulyan, e-Governance Infrastructure Implementation Unit CJSC

 

Discussion

 

1730 – 1800
CLOSING CEREMONY – Grand Hall

 

2000
GALA DINNER – Venue to be announced


Day 3, October 16, 2011


1000 – 1300
SEMINAR – Blue Hall (Day 2, see Seminar Program for details)


1400 – 1900
SIGHTSEEING PROGRAM


2000
CULTURAL PROGRAM

 

  • The languages of the Core Congress program are English, Armenian and Russian. Synchronous translation to and from English will be provided where appropriate.
  • Each of the Keynote Presentations (PLENARY SESSIONS) includes 20 minutes for the speaker and 10 minutes for Q&A and discussion, if not otherwise indicated.
  • Each of the Oral Presentations (PRESENTERS SESSION) includes 10 minutes for the speaker and 5 minutes for Q&A and discussion.
  • Proceedings of the Congress including full text of keynote presentations and submitted articles, as well as slide sets of all presentations, will be published in hardcopy, on digital media and the congress web-site.
  • Keynote presentations will be live broadcast over the Internet.
  • Keynote presentations marked with [*] may be delivered via videoconferencing.
  • Details of networking events, sightseeing and cultural program will be announced later.